|
SECTION 1
Time-35 minutes
24 Questions
Directions: Each group of questions in this section is based on a set of conditions. In answering some of the questions. If may be useful to draw a rough diagram Choose the response that most accurately and completely answers each question and blacken the corresponding space on your answer sheet
Question 1-6
Eight new students-R, S, T, V, W, X, Y, Z-are being divided among exactly three classes-class 1, class 2, and class3. Classes 1 and 2 will gain three new students each: class 3 will gain two new students. The following restrictions apply:
R must be added to class 1.
S must be added to class 3.
Neither S nor W can be added to the same class as Y.
V cannot be added to the same class as Z.
If T is added to class 1, Z must also be added to class 1.
1.Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of students to the three classes?
1 2 3
(A) R, T, Y V, W, X S, Z (B) R, T, Z S, V, Y W, X (C) R, W, X V, Y, X S, T (D) R, X, Z T, V, Y S, W (E) R, X, Z V, W, Y S, T
2.Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of classes any one of which could be the class to which V is added?
(A) class 1 (B) class 3 (C) class 1, class 3 (D) class 2, class 3 (E) class 1, class 2, class 3.
3.If X is added to class 1, which one of the following is a student who must be added to class 2?
(A) T (B) V (C) W (D) Y (E) Z 4.If X is added to class 3, each of the following is a pair of students who can be added to class 1 EXCEPT
(A) Y and Z (B) W and Z (C) V and Y (D) V and W (E) T and z
5.If T is added to class 3, which one of the following is a student who must be added to class 2?
(A) V (B) W (C) X (D) Y (E) Z
6.Which one of the following must be true? (A) If T and X are added to class 2. V is added to class 3. (B) If V and W are added to class 1. V is added to class 3. (C) If V and W are added to class 1. V is added to class 3. (D) If V and X are added to class 1. V is added to class 3. (E) If Y and Z are added to class 2. V is added to class 2.
Question 7-12
Four lions-F, G, H, J-and two tigers-K and M-will be assigned to exactly six stalls, one animal per stall. The stalls are arranged as follows:
First Row: 1 2 3
Second Row: 4 5 6
The only stalls that face each other are stalls 1 and 4, stalls 2 and 5, and stalls 3 and 6. The following conditions apply:
The tigers’ stalls cannot face each other.
A lion must be assigned to stall 1 H must be assigned to stall 6.
J must be assigned to a stall numbered one higher than K’s stall.
K cannot be assigned to the stall that faces H’s stall.
7. Which one of the following must be true?
(A) F is assigned to an even-numbered stall (B) F is assigned to stall 1 (C) J is assigned to stall 2 or else stall 3 (D) J is assigned to stall 3 or else stall 4 (E) K is assigned to stall 2 or else stall 4
8. Which one of the following could be true?
(A) F’s stall is numbered one higher than J’s stall (B) H’s stall faces M’s stall (C) J is assigned to stall 4 (D) K’s stall faces J’S stall (E) K’s stall is in a different row than J’s stall
9. Which one of the following must be true?
(A) A tiger is assigned to stall 2 (B) A tiger is assigned to stall 5 (C) K’s stall is in a different row from M’s stall (D) Each tiger is assigned to an even-numbered stall |